Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris. English names: Capybara. Spanish and local names: Chigüire, Chigüiro, Carpincho, Capibara. Learn more about the Capybara – with amazing Capybara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Abstract. We examined the histology of testes of capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) and the relationship among mass of testes, body mass, and the ratio.
|Published (Last):||2 June 2008|
|PDF File Size:||17.14 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.67 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The capybara occurs over much of South America, to the east of the Andes, from Colombia and Venezuela south to northern Argentina 1 3 4. It has been suggested that other seasonally flooded savanna areas, such as the Pantanal of Brazil, have the potential for similar schemes for the sustainable management of this remarkable rodent 9. Animals jydrochaeris Latin America portal.
Santa Catarina’s guinea pig Cavia intermedia. Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Range number of offspring 2 to 8 Average number of offspring 4 Average gestation period days Average weaning age 3 months Average time to independence 1 years Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity female 18 months Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity male 18 months Young capybaras stay with their parents’ group until they are about a year old.
Their adaptation to their watery mean has given them webbed feet, which makes them very quick in the water, where they can stay submerged for several minutes.
Scent is also important, especially in mating and establishing dominance. The capybara is also sometimes killed by farmers as a pest, either because it may attack cereal or fruit crops, or because it is mistakenly viewed as a competitor with domestic livestock 3 4 6 9.
The anal glands of males are also lined with detachable hairs. They are weaned at about 3 months old, during which time they suckle both from their own mother and the other females in the group, who are usually closely hydochoerus.
Neotropical living in the southern part hydrochoeerus the New World. Young capybaras can be predated by ocelots, eagles, jaguars, caimans and anacondas, while adult Capybaras only have the latter three as predators.
Aggression, dominance, and mating success among capybara males. A social species, the capybara is typically found in family groups of around 10 to 30 individuals, comprising a dominant male, one or more females which are often relatedyoung of various ages, and one or more subordinate males.
At over a metre in length and weighing as much as an adult human, the capybara is the largest rodent in the world. Most solitary individuals are male. Though quite agile on land capable of running as fast as a horse capybaras are equally at home in the water. They nurse for the first three months of this time.
Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Feeding associations between capybaras and birds in the Lami Biological Reserve. In addition to using scent, the capybara also communicates through a variety of vocalisations, including growls, whinnies, alarm barks, whistles, and a constant guttural purr emitted by the infant 2 3 4.
Capybaras can produce a wide variety of sounds to communicate and leave complex scent markings to help with their reproduction habits.
Dominant males hydrochafris social groups try to hyrrochaeris mating activity, but this can be nearly impossible, especially in larger groups. Their population is stable and they have only disappeared in few places of their original range. Notes on the mating behavior of the capybara.
Patagonian mara Dolichotis patagonum. Accessed April 09, at http: The species is currently hunted commercially in licensed ranches in the Llanos of Venezuela, which has apparently resulted in stabilisation of the local capybara population 3 5 9.
ADW: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris: INFORMATION
Oxford University Press is a department of the University of Oxford. Hydrochzeris and fruit are consumed occasionally. They can have a lifespan of 8—10 years,  but live less than four years in the wild, because they are “a favourite food of jaguarpumaoceloteagleand caiman “.
hyydrochaeris They seem to be just as at home in the water as on land. We had to teach her and she finally learned. Brazilian guinea pig Cavia aperea. Citing articles via Web of Science Its close relatives include guinea pigs and rock caviesand it is more distantly related to the agoutithe chinchillaand the coypu.
Description Capybaras are the largest rodent in the world, with an appearance that would make you think of them as giant guinea pigs. She was being kept by a group of Christian girls that had kept her on the 5th story of a building in hyxrochoerus town of Caranavi.
hyddochaeris Sightings are fairly common in Floridaalthough a breeding population has not yet been confirmed. They are hydrofhoerus mutualists or commensals with several types of birds which pick parasitic insects out of capybara fur or follow grazing capybaras and eat the insects they stir up from the grass. They are hydrochadris listed by the red list of threatened species as Least Concern, which means that for the moment they are not endangered.
Capybara range The capybara occurs over much of South America, to the east of the Andes, from Colombia and Venezuela south to northern Argentina 1 3 4. Home Species Database Hydochoerus hydrochaeris. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. The capybara occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range 1and efforts have been made to control hunting in many areas 9.
Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. Although the diet comprises mainly grass, it also includes aquatic vegetation, such a water hyacinths, as well as other plants, grain, and sometimes fruits 2 3 hyvrochoerus.